Call us on: 01793975222

GB Safety Limited Privacy Notice

 

 

Company Number 04673062. ICO notification number ZA031943. Registered Address: 83 Hathaway Road, Upper Stratton, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN2 7TY

 

GB Safety take security and privacy seriously:

  •  We keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold about you.
  •  We use your data to respond to your enquiries about our services (the lawful basis for this is “Consent”) and to provide our services to you (the lawful basis for this is “Contract”).
  •  We delete your data when it is no longer needed.
  •  We apply appropriate security mechanisms to protect your personal data.

For the definition of terms used within this Privacy Notice refer to the ICO website or look at the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). We suggest you start with the ICO website.

We are happy to answer any questions you have about this Privacy Notice. Contact us via email on privacy@gbsafetyltd.co.uk

What personal data do we hold and why?

Your name and contact information, provided by you, will be used to respond to your enquiry, requests for further information, and to communicate with you during the provision of GB Safety Service(s) to you.

GB Safety website uses only standard fixed 'cookies'.

We do not sell your personal data to anyone.

How long do we store it for?

We will store your personal information for a maximum of two years after your last communication with us, or from the date of completion of the GB Safety service(s) whichever is the latest. If you wish to stop hearing from us prior to that time, then email privacy@gbsafetyltd.co.uk

If you are a sole trader or partnership, financial transactions between us might include some personal data. We are required to keep this information for the current financial year plus an additional six years.

Whilst we store your information we store it securely to prevent unauthorised use.

How to change information or contact us about anything concerning our use of your personal data

If there are any changes in your details that we need to reflect, you need to check the accuracy of the details that we hold about you, or if you have any other questions about this Privacy Notice, email privacy@gbsafetyltd.co.uk.
Should you feel that you need to complain about how we are handling your personal data, email privacy@gbsafetyltd.co.uk or via the contact details on our website.
Your ultimate point of contact for all data protection matters is the Information Commissioner’s Office. See Contact us page on the ICO website.

What if this privacy notice changes?

If changes to the GB Safety Data Protection Policy (and hence this Privacy Notice) include any significantly different use of your personal data, we will let you know and give you the option to agree to the new use.

Last updated: January 2018

Company Number 04673062.

ICO notification number ZA031943

Training Courses

The legal requirements to train people starts from the very first day of employment, we can provide you with individually tailored health and safety training courses that address your specific needs either in-house, or at our safety training venue delivered by health and safety consultants

CRO CSCS Card

Are you ready for the withdrawel of the CRO card?

The end of September 2017 marked the expiration of some CRO cards that cannot be renewed

 

 

Green CSCS Card

What is the Health and Safety Awareness course?